Rooimalva

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium fulgidum (L.) L'Hér.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Common Names
Rooimalva (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/17
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread often locally common and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Richtersveld to Yzerfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes, often coastal.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium fulgidum (L.) L'Hér.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Pelargonium fulgidum (L.) L'Hér. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium fulgidum on iNaturalist