Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium grenvilleae (Andrews) Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium conspicuum (Sweet) G.Don
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2009/07/17
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A poorly known species recorded only from the 1860 Flora Capensis species description, possibly a synonym of P. incrassatum.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Possibly Namaqualand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium grenvilleae (Andrews) Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1981. Pelargoniums of southern Africa (Vol. II). Juta, Cape Town.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2009. Pelargonium grenvilleae (Andrews) Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium grenvilleae on iNaturalist