Dassie Buchu

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium griseum R.Knuth
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Common Names
Dassie Buchu (e), Dassiebos (a), Sinkingsbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/11/10
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A species that occurs as isolated subpopulations on high mountains from the central Great Karoo to the Eastern Cape Drakensberg (extent of occurrence 20597 km²), it is known from six isolated subpopulations and has no recorded threats. It therefore qualifies as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Lady Grey from Joubert's Pass eastwards to the Oudeberg near Graaff-Reinet to Beaufort West.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Nama Karoo
Description
Mountainous areas with hot summer and cold winter conditions and an annual precipitation of 200-300 mm.
Threats
No significant threats.
Population

Subpopulations are isolated from one another by large distances. This species has no information available on the sizes of each subpopulation.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium griseum R.KnuthLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Magee, A.R. and Boatwright, J.S. (eds). In prep. Plants of the Karoo: A Conspectus of the Nama-Karoo and Adjacent Summer-Rainfall Regions of the Northern and Western Cape Provinces. Strelitzia.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Pelargonium griseum R.Knuth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium griseum on iNaturalist