Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium heterophyllum Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium cavanillesii Knuth, Pelargonium ciliatum L'Hér., Pelargonium hirtum Willd., Pelargonium longifolium (Burm.f.) Jacq. var. ciliatum (L'Her.) Harv., Pelargonium oxalidifolium (Andrews) Pers., Pelargonium pilosum (Cav.) Steud.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered A2c; B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2007/10/02
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A population reduction of >80% is estimated based on habitat loss to wheat cultivation, vineyards and urban expansion in the past 90 years (generation length 30-40 years) and a single location remains, EOO and AOO <10 km². This species continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Darling.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld
Description
Renosterveld on clay flats or low hills.
Threats
A range-restricted species that has lost more than 80% of its habitat to crop cultivation, and a single subpopulation is known to remain on the outskirts of Darling where it is threatened by competition from alien invasive plants and a lack of fire. Also potentially threatened by urban expansion.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium heterophyllum Jacq.CR A2c; B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Craib, C. 2001. Geophytic Pelargoniums. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Marais, E.M. 1994. Taxonomic studies in Pelargonium, section Hoarea (Geraniaceae). Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis, University of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Pelargonium heterophyllum Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Pelargonium heterophyllum on iNaturalist