Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium lanceolatum (Cav.) Kern
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium glaucum (L.f.) L'Hér.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/11
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium lanceolatum (Cav.) KernLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Pelargonium lanceolatum (Cav.) KernIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1977. Pelargoniums of southern Africa. (Vol. I). Purnell, Cape Town.


Citation
Daniels, F. 2005. Pelargonium lanceolatum (Cav.) Kern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium lanceolatum on iNaturalist