Kaneelbol

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium lobatum (Burm.f.) L'Hér.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Common Names
Aandkaneelbol (a), Kaneelbol (a), Nachtbloem (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/20
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Although lowland subpopulations are being lost to urban development and crop cultivation this species is very widespread and there are many subpopulations in that occur in mountainous areas that are not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Graafwater to Knysna.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats or hill slopes.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium lobatum (Burm.f.) L'Hér.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1977. Pelargoniums of southern Africa. (Vol. I). Purnell, Cape Town.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Pelargonium lobatum (Burm.f.) L'Hér. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© G. Nooteboom

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Pelargonium lobatum on iSpot