Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium longiflorum Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium affine (Poir.) G.Don, Pelargonium angustifolium (Thunb.) DC., Pelargonium depressum Jacq., Pelargonium lineare (Andrews) Pers., Pelargonium longiflorum Jacq. var. depressum (Jacq.) Loudon, Pelargonium longifolium (Burm.f.) Jacq. var. longiflorum (Jacq.) Harv., Pelargonium rumicifolium (Sweet) Loudon, Pelargonium spathulatum (Andrews) Pers., Pelargonium spathulatum (Andrews) Pers. var. affine (Poir.) Loudon, Pelargonium spathulatum (Andrews) Pers. var. curvifolium (Andrews) Knuth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/06/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium longiflorum Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Pelargonium longiflorum Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium longiflorum on iNaturalist