Waving Pelargonium

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium luridum (Andrews) Sweet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium aconitophyllum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Steud., Pelargonium flabellifolium Harv., Pelargonium flabellifolium Harv. var. benguellense Welw. ex Oliv., Pelargonium flabellifolium Harv. var. flabellifolium, Pelargonium longiscapum Schltr., Pelargonium zeyheri Harv.
Common Names
Inyonkulu (z), Isandla Sonwabu (z), Ishaqa (z), Stork's Bill (e), Umsongelo (z), Unyawolwenkukhu (z), Uvendle (z), Variable Stork's Bill (e), Vendhle (z), Waving Pelargonium (e), Wild Geranium (e), Wildemalva (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium luridum (Andrews) SweetLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Pelargonium luridum (Andrews) Sweet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium luridum on iSpot