Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium petroselinifolium G.Don
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium apiifolium (Andrews) Loudon, Pelargonium pilosum (Andrews) Pers.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2018/05/23
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, D.A. Kamundi & R. Koopman
Justification
Fewer than five known locations are potentially threatened by agricultural expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Southern Koue Bokkeveld to Karoopoort.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Ceres Shale Renosterveld, Kouebokkeveld Shale Fynbos
Description
Montane fynbos or karroid vegetation.
Threats
Two areas where this species is known from historical records, Gydo Pass and Karoopoort, are extensively cultivated. Locality and habitat information is however not precise enough to determine whether this species is declining due to habitat loss or not, but it is at least a potential threat. Field surveys are required.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium petroselinifolium G.DonVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Marais, E.M. 1994. Taxonomic studies in Pelargonium, section Hoarea (Geraniaceae). Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis, University of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Kamundi, D.A. & Koopman, R. 2018. Pelargonium petroselinifolium G.Don. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium petroselinifolium on iNaturalist