Pelargonium pinnatum (L.) L'Hér.

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium pinnatum (L.) L'Hér.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium astragalifolium (Cav.) Jacq., Pelargonium lessertiaefolium (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Steud., Pelargonium ornithopifolia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Steud.
National Status
Status and Criteria
LC
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Date
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
2009Pelargonium pinnatum (L.) L'Hér.LC Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Pelargonium pinnatum (L.) L'Hér. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2014.1. Accessed on 2014/07/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium pinnatum on iSpot