Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium plurisectum Salter
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium multifidum Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/10/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
EOO 4700 km², less than 10 known locations remain after >70% of this species' habitat has been transformed for agriculture and urban expansion and it continues to decline.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Ceres and Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Ceres Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Peninsula Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
Clay flats.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium plurisectum SalterVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1981. Pelargoniums of southern Africa (Vol. II). Juta, Cape Town.


Van der Walt, J.J.A., Albers, F., Gibby, M., Marschewski, D.E., Hellbrugge, D., Price, R.A. and Van der Merwe, A.M. 1997. A biosystematic study of Pelargonium section Ligularia: 3. Reappraisal of section Jenkinsonia. South African Journal of Botany 63(1):4-21.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2007. Pelargonium plurisectum Salter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium plurisectum on iNaturalist