Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium radicatum Vent.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium concavifolium Pers., Pelargonium squamulosum R.Knuth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/06/30
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium radicatum Vent.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Pelargonium radicatum Vent. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium radicatum on iNaturalist