Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium reniforme Curtis subsp. reniforme
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Common Names
Rabassam (e), Rooirabas (a), Rooirabassam (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Subspecific taxa not assessed: see Pelargonium reniforme.
Distribution
Range
This species is endemic to the Eastern Cape province, where it occurs from south of Steytlerville district to Port Elizabeth, Joubertina and Humansdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major habitats
Algoa Sandstone Fynbos, Albany Arid Thicket
Description
It grows in dry coastal plains.
Threats
It is known from at least 20 locations. It has an area of occupancy (AOO) of 73341 km² and an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 184 km².
Bibliography

De Wet, L.A., Barker, N.P. and Peter, C.I. 2008. The long and short of gene flow and reproductive isolation: Inter-Simple Sequence Repeat (ISSR) markers support the recognition of two floral forms in Pelargonium reniforme (Geraniaceae). Biochemical Systematics and Ecology 36(9):684-690.


Citation
SANBI. 2024. Pelargonium reniforme Curtis subsp. reniforme. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium reniforme subsp. reniforme on iNaturalist