Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium acetosum (L.) L'Hér.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Common Names
Malva (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Kouga River to Port Elizabeth and Kirkwood, and inland to Steynsburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sundays Valley Thicket, Fish Valley Thicket, Escarpment Arid Thicket, Baviaans Valley Thicket, Albany Valley Thicket
Description
Stony hillsides and dry grassland.
Threats
The species has lost a small proportion of its habitat (<10%) to urban expansion, timber plantations and crop fields. Ongoing habitat loss and degradation affects a small part of the population.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium acetosum (L.) L'Hér.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1977. Pelargoniums of southern Africa. (Vol. I). Purnell, Cape Town.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Pelargonium acetosum (L.) L'Hér. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Pelargonium acetosum on iNaturalist