Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium sibthorpiifolium Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium amabile Dinter, Pelargonium eberlanzii Dinter, Pelargonium graniticum R.Knuth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2015/05/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & P.C.V. Van Wyk
Justification
A localized species, known from one location (EOO <10 km²), and declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Coastal plains from Lüderitz to Alexander Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Gariep Lowland Desert, Western Gariep Plains Desert, Lower Gariep Alluvial Vegetation
Description
Coarse gravelly or sandy flats.
Threats
This species is threatened by severe, ongoing habitat loss and degradation as a result of mining. Not only is mining expansion causing ongoing habitat loss, the impact of mining extends far beyond mining sites, due to dust blowing from exposed mining sites and dumps, burying dwarf species such as this one. Around Alexander Bay, severe overgrazing is also causing ongoing habitat degradation. The Namibian population is also threatened by habitat loss to mining.
Population

This species has a limited range in South Africa and Namibia, and it is declining on both sides of the border due to ongoing habitat loss to mining. In South Africa it is known from a single location on the outskirts of Alexander Bay. In Namibia it is also known from only a few, disjunct collections, but may be under sampled due to access restrictions to mining areas.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium sibthorpiifolium Harv.CR B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2015.1
Pelargonium sibthorpiifolium Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Harvey, W.H. 1859. Geraniaceae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis I (Ranunculaceae-Connaraceae):254-308. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1981. Pelargoniums of southern Africa (Vol. II). Juta, Cape Town.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Van Wyk, P.C.V. 2015. Pelargonium sibthorpiifolium Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium sibthorpiifolium on iNaturalist