Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Pelargonium suburbanum subsp. suburbanum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium suburbanum Clifford ex C.Boucher subsp. suburbanum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium urbanum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Steud. (in part), Pelargonium urbanum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Steud. var. pinnatifidum Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2007/03/06
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
EOO 2400 km², less than 10 locations remain after >30% of this species' habitat has been transformed for urban development and agriculture (over a period longer than three generations), and decline continues.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Humansdorp to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Algoa Dune Strandveld, Algoa Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Between low scrub and sand dunes on lowland flats in areas with an annual rainfall of 400-800 mm.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2007. Pelargonium suburbanum Clifford ex C.Boucher subsp. suburbanum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium suburbanum subsp. suburbanum on iSpot