Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium ternifolium Vorster
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium trifoliatum Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2bc; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2011/06/11
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
EOO 2 242 km², less than 20 locations remain after at least 20% of this species' habitat has been transformed for wheat cultivation and vineyard expansion over the past 90 years (generation length 20-30 years). Decline due to habitat degradation from invasive alien plants and poor fire management is ongoing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Moorreesburg to Stellenbosch.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Dry renosterveld to wet fynbos over a wide range of altitudes.
Threats
Renosterveld subpopulations have been impacted by wheat and vineyard cultivation, this species is highly likely to have lost a minimum of 20% of its habitat in the past 80 years. Many remaining subpopulations are threatened by invasive alien plants as well and too infrequent fires.
Population

Not enough is known about the population size of this species, but it is suspected that subpopulations are small. This species may qualify for a higher category under Criterion C if more population data could be obtained.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium ternifolium VorsterNT A2ac; B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Marais, E.M. 1994. Taxonomic studies in Pelargonium, section Hoarea (Geraniaceae). Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis, University of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1981. Pelargoniums of southern Africa (Vol. II). Juta, Cape Town.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Kamundi, D.A. 2011. Pelargonium ternifolium Vorster. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium ternifolium on iNaturalist