Dune Pelargonium

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium betulinum (L.) L'Hér.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium georgense R.Knuth
Common Names
Birch-leaf Pelargonium (e), Dune Pelargonium (e), Kanferblaar (a), Maagpynbossie (a), Suurbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/14
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Although this species has lost habitat and subpopulations to coastal development and invasive alien plants, it is still widespread (EOO 25 230 km²) and is extant at more than 30 subpopulations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Yzerfontein to Knysna.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal dunes.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium betulinum (L.) L'Hér.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Pelargonium betulinum (L.) L'Hér. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© Outramps


Search for images of Pelargonium betulinum on iNaturalist