Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium violiflorum (Sweet) DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Geraniospermum violaeflorum (Sweet) Kuntze, Geranium heterophyllum Thunb., Hoarea heterophylla (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh., Hoarea nivea Sweet, Hoarea violaeflora Sweet, Pelargonium heterolobum DC., Pelargonium longifolium (Burm.f.) Jacq. var. nivea (Sweet) R.Knuth, Pelargonium niveum (Sweet) Loudon, Pelargonium variifolium Steud.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/10/01
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
EOO 300 km², AOO <300 km², six locations are known through herbarium records, but two are likely to be locally extinct at two due to habitat loss. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to vineyard expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Breede River Valley between Worcester and Stormsvlei.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Robertson Karoo, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld
Description
Mountain renosterveld or karroid shrubland on shale or sandstone.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to expanding vineyard cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium violiflorum (Sweet) DC.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Marais, E.M. 1994. Taxonomic studies in Pelargonium, section Hoarea (Geraniaceae). Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis, University of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Kamundi, D.A. 2008. Pelargonium violiflorum (Sweet) DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Pelargonium violiflorum on iNaturalist