Pelargonium flavidum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium flavidum E.M.Marais
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium sulphureum R.Knuth (later homonym), not of (Sweet) Steudel. (1841)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2015/04/13
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare and poorly known species that is quite likely threatened, but may also be overlooked and possibly more widespread and common. Its risk of extinction cannot be determined based on currently available data.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
De Doorns to Ladismith.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Unknown, probably alluvium fynbos.
Threats
This species is threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion around Worcester, and is possibly already locally extinct in the Hex River Valley around De Doorns. This species' records from the Ladismith area are too imprecise to determine threats, but it is likely to be affected by habitat loss to agriculture if it occurs in similar habitat as around Worcester.
Population

A rare and very poorly known species, collected only four times, the most recent record dating from 1980. Three records are from Breede Alluvial Fynbos around Worcester, an extensively modified habitat, with only small fragments remaining. It is possibly already locally extinct within the Hex River Valley, but surveys of remaining fragments around Worcester are urgently needed, to determine if any individuals survive in this area. The fourth record is a disjunction of about 150 km to Ladismith, a much drier area in the Little Karoo. It is not known in what type of habitat the species was recorded, and locality information is very imprecise. It is difficult to estimate how common this species is likely to be in the intervening areas, and an estimate of the number of subpopulations is not possible based on current data.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium flavidum E.M.MaraisData Deficient 2015.1
Pelargonium sulphureum R.KnuthData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Marais, E.M. 2014. One name change and three new species of Pelargonium, section Hoarea (Geraniaceae) from the Western Cape Province. South African Journal of Botany 90:118-127.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Pelargonium flavidum E.M.Marais. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium flavidum on iNaturalist