Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium proliferum (Burm.f.) Steud.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium barbatum Jacq., Pelargonium ciliatum (Cav.) Pers., Pelargonium laciniatum (Andrews) Pers., Pelargonium leeanum (Sweet) G.Don, Pelargonium longifolium (Burm.f.) Jacq. var. parnassioides (DC.) Knuth, Pelargonium parnassioides DC., Pelargonium penniforme Pers., Pelargonium purpurascens Pers., Pelargonium tysonii Szyszyl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/12
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium proliferum (Burm.f.) Steud.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Pelargonium proliferum (Burm.f.) Steud. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium proliferum on iNaturalist