Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium viciifolium DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium astragalifolium (Cav.) Jacq. var. foliolosum (DC.) Harv., Pelargonium astragalifolium (Cav.) Jacq. var. minor Harv., Pelargonium foliolosum DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2ac; B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/10/03
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
A population reduction of >50% is estimated based on habitat loss to wheat cultivation and vineyard and urban expansion over the past 60 years (generation length 30 years). EOO 3950 km², eight small, severely fragmented remaining subpopulations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Malmesbury to Stellenbosch.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Peninsula Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Grassy renosterveld on shales on hillsides.
Threats
This species' habitat is already extensively transformed, primarily to crop fields. Last remaining fragments continue to be lost to ongoing urban and agricultural expansion, and remaining subpopulations are also threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium viciifolium DC.EN A2ac; B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Marais, E.M. 1994. Taxonomic studies in Pelargonium, section Hoarea (Geraniaceae). Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis, University of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2007. Pelargonium viciifolium DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium viciifolium on iNaturalist