Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium auritum (L.) Willd. var. carneum (Harv.) E.M.Marais
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium auritum (L.) Willd. subsp. carneum (Harv.) J.J.A.van der Walt, Pelargonium ensatum (Thunb.) DC., Pelargonium hirsutum (Burm.f.) Aiton var. carneum Harv., Pelargonium ovalifolium (Sweet) DC., Pelargonium reticulatum (Sweet) DC., Pelargonium strigosum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Steud.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/06/19
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium auritum (L.) Willd. var. carneum (Harv.) E.M.MaraisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Pelargonium auritum (L.) Willd. var. carneum (Harv.) E.M.Marais. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium auritum var. carneum on iNaturalist