Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium bubonifolium (Andrews) Pers.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Geraniospermum bubonifolium (Andrews) Kuntze, Geranium bubonifolium Andrews, Hoarea bubonifolia (Andrews) Sweet, Hoarea congesta Sweet, Pelargonium congestum (Sweet) G.Don, Pelargonium namaquense R.Knuth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2019/03/29
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Four subpopulations are known, but there is likely to be more, as this species occurs in very remote areas. According to the herbarium records plants are localized and occur in small subpopulations.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Witputs, southern Namibia to Steinkopf and O'Kiep in northern Namaqualand, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky places with clay soils in arid succulent shrubland.
Population

This species is locally abundant (Marais 1994).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium bubonifolium (Andrews) Pers.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Pelargonium namaquense R.KnuthRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Marais, E.M. 1994. Taxonomic studies in Pelargonium, section Hoarea (Geraniaceae). Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis, University of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1988. Pelargoniums of southern Africa Volume III. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Garden 16:1-149. National Botanic Gardens, Kirstenbosch.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Pelargonium bubonifolium (Andrews) Pers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium bubonifolium on iNaturalist