Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium capillare (Cav.) Willd.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium leptopodium Bolus, Pelargonium mahernium L'Hér. ex DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/14
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A montane species that is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hex River Mountains, the Skurweberg, Witsenberg and Winterhoek Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Ravines and on steep sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium capillare (Cav.) Willd.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1981. Pelargoniums of southern Africa (Vol. II). Juta, Cape Town.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Pelargonium capillare (Cav.) Willd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium capillare on iNaturalist