Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium chelidonium (Houtt.) DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium bijugum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Steud., Pelargonium ficaria Willd., Pelargonium meyeri Harv., Pelargonium revolutum (Andrews) Pers., Pelargonium trilobum (Thunb.) DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2012/12/19
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A population reduction of between 60 and 80% is estimated based on 80% habitat loss to agricultural expansion in the past 90 years (generation length 30 years). The population has been severely fragmented, and remains at between six and 10 locations within an EOO of 2256 km².
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Clanwilliam to Vredenburg and Wolseley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld, clay flats.
Threats
Agricultural expansion has resulted in the loss of 80% of this species' habitat within the past 90 years, and loss is continuing. Recent records of this species are from small, isolated fragments of natural vegetation, which continues to be lost and degraded due to a lack of fire, competition from alien invasive plants, and overgrazing.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium chelidonium (Houtt.) DC.EN A2ac; B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Marais, E.M. 1994. Taxonomic studies in Pelargonium, section Hoarea (Geraniaceae). Unpublished Ph.D. Thesis, University of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2012. Pelargonium chelidonium (Houtt.) DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme

© J. Deacon


Search for images of Pelargonium chelidonium on iNaturalist