Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium cordifolium (Cav.) Curtis
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium cordatum L'Hér., Pelargonium cordatum L'Hér. var. lanatum (Thunb.) Harv., Pelargonium cordatum L'Hér. var. rubrocinctum (Link) Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/15
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp to Stutterheim in the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, Hartenbos Strandveld, Knysna Sand Fynbos, Southern Cape Dune Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Garden Route Granite Fynbos, North Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos, Potberg Sandstone Fynbos, Goukamma Dune Thicket, South Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Southern Coastal Forest, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Algoa Sandstone Fynbos, Southern Afrotemperate Forest, Southern Mistbelt Forest, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Moist, sheltered places near streams or along forest margins.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium cordifolium (Cav.) CurtisLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. 1985. A taxonomic revision of the type section of Pelargonium L'Herit. (Geraniaceae). Bothalia 15(3&4):345-385.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1977. Pelargoniums of southern Africa. (Vol. I). Purnell, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Pelargonium cordifolium (Cav.) Curtis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Pelargonium cordifolium on iNaturalist