Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium crassicaule L'Hér.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium mirabile Dinter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/05/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A species with a limited range in South Africa, but locally common, and although threatened by habitat destruction in places, is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to the lower Gariep Valley between Alexander Bay and Sendelingsdrif.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert
Description
Crevices in rocky outcrops on coastal flats.
Threats
This species' preferred habitat offers it some protection against the impact of trampling and degradation resulting from severe overstocking of livestock in the Alexander Bay area. A large proportion of the lower Gariep Valley is irreversibly modified as a result of destructive open cast mining, but sandy flats, dunes are generally mined, not rocky hills. This species may be affected by dust blowing from exposed mine dumps, which have buried low hills south of Sendelingsdrif, but this is likely to affect only a small proportion of the population.
Population

This species has a restricted range in South Africa, but it is fairly common in this area. The South African population is continuous with Namibia, where this species is more widespread and common.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium crassicaule L'Hér.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1981. Pelargoniums of southern Africa (Vol. II). Juta, Cape Town.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Pelargonium crassicaule L'Hér. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium crassicaule on iNaturalist