Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pelargonium crassipes Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Pelargonium caucalidifolium Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/10/01
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO <2000 km², most known subpopulations are now locally extinct due to crop cultivation and less than five locations remain. The species is declining due to continued habitat loss to cash crop, vineyard, and rooibos tea cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Lutzville to Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo, Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Namaqualand Spinescent Grassland
Description
Sandy soils in areas with <300 mm of rain during the winter months.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and fragmentation due to expanding cultivation of citrus, rooibos tea and other cash crops.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pelargonium crassipes Harv.EN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Pelargonium crassipes Harv.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Albers, F., Van der Walt, J.J.A., Gibby, M., Marschewski, D.E., Van der Merwe, A.M., Marais, E.M., Bakker, F.T. and Culham, A. 2000. Biosystematic study of Pelargonium section Ligularia: 4. The section Ligularia sensu stricto. South African Journal of Botany 66(1):31-43.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Harvey, W.H. 1859. Geraniaceae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis I (Ranunculaceae-Connaraceae):254-308. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van der Walt, J.J.A. and Vorster, P.J. 1977. Pelargoniums of southern Africa. (Vol. I). Purnell, Cape Town.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Pelargonium crassipes Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pelargonium crassipes on iNaturalist