Sambreeltjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Monsonia speciosa L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Common Names
Butterfly Flower (e), Sambreeltjie (a), Slangblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2bc
Assessment Date
2007/02/27
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, R.C. Turner & D.A. Snijman
Justification
A population reduction of >50% is estimated based on >70% habitat loss to agriculture and urban development over the past 80 years. This is a long-lived resprouter, generation length is at least 30 years.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Clanwilliam to Gordon's Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos
Description
Clay and granite slopes and flats, mostly in renosterveld.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering], Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monsonia speciosa L.EN A2bcRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Turner, R.C. & Snijman, D.A. 2007. Monsonia speciosa L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R. Koopman

© C. Paterson-Jones

© M. Treurnicht


Search for images of Monsonia speciosa on iSpot