Richtersveld Bushman Candle

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Monsonia flavescens (Rehm) F.Albers
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Sarcocaulon flavescens Rehm
Common Names
Richtersveld Bushman Candle (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2015/04/15
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & P.C.V. Van Wyk
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 2487 km²), occurring at between seven and 10 locations and declining due to severe habitat degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, from Witputs in Namibia to Kubus, Northern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Western Gariep Hills Desert, Goariep Mountain Succulent Shrubland, Northern Richtersveld Yellow Duneveld, Western Gariep Lowland Desert
Description
Lower rocky slopes.
Threats
This species is threatened by habitat degradation and trampling due to severe overstocking of livestock across its range in the Richtersveld. Off-road driving is also causing habitat degradation in places (P.C.V. van Wyk pers. obs.).
Population

This species is declining across its range in South Africa, and is possibly already locally extinct on the coastal plains to the west of Kubus and the Richtersveld National Park. The population is continuous across the border into Namibia, where its habitat is well protected, and the Namibian population is likely to be stable. However, it has a very limited range in southern Namibia, and possibly more than 50% of the global population occurs in South Africa, and it is unlikely to benefit from rescue effects from the adjacent Namibian population.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monsonia flavescens (Rehm) F.AlbersVU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2015.1
Sarcocaulon flavescens RehmLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Albers, F. 1996. The taxonomic status of Sarcocaulon (Geraniaceae). South African Journal of Botany 62(6):345-347.


Moffett, R.O. 1979. The genus Sarcocaulon. Bothalia 12(4):581-613.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Van Wyk, P.C.V. 2015. Monsonia flavescens (Rehm) F.Albers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Monsonia flavescens on iSpot