Fine-leaved Candle Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Monsonia herrei (L.Bolus) F.Albers
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Sarcocaulon herrei L.Bolus
Common Names
Fine-leaved Candle Bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/04/15
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & P.C.V. Van Wyk
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 1036 km²), known from five locations and declining due to habitat degradation due to overgrazing as well as collecting.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Eastern Richtersveld between Steinkopf, Eksteenfontein and Vioolsdrif.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Kahams Mountain Desert, Kosiesberg Succulent Shrubland, Rooiberg Quartz Vygieveld, Namaqualand Shale Shrubland
Description
Rocky granite slopes and quartz flats.
Threats
This species is threatened by habitat degradation due to severe overgrazing of its habitat, as well as trampling caused by large numbers of livestock. It is also collected for the specialist succulent trade.
Population

This species is a rare and localized habitat specialist.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monsonia herrei (L.Bolus) F.AlbersEN B1ab(iii,v)2015.1
Sarcocaulon herrei L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sarcocaulon herrei L.BolusInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Albers, F. 1996. The taxonomic status of Sarcocaulon (Geraniaceae). South African Journal of Botany 62(6):345-347.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Moffett, R.O. 1979. The genus Sarcocaulon. Bothalia 12(4):581-613.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Van Wyk, P.C.V. 2015. Monsonia herrei (L.Bolus) F.Albers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Monsonia herrei on iSpot