Albany Bushman Candle

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Monsonia vanderietiae (L.Bolus) F.Albers
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
GERANIACEAE
Synonyms
Sarcocaulon vanderietiae L.Bolus
Common Names
Albany Bushman Candle (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 4295 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Somerset East to Peddie.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket
Description
Shallow shaly soils in river valleys.
Threats
A small part of this species' range is affected by expanding rural settlements and subsistence agriculture, but more than 90% of its habitat remains intact, and it is unlikely to face extinction in the near future.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monsonia vanderietiae (L.Bolus) F.AlbersLeast Concern 2015.1
Sarcocaulon vanderietiae L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Albers, F. 1996. The taxonomic status of Sarcocaulon (Geraniaceae). South African Journal of Botany 62(6):345-347.


Moffett, R.O. 1979. The genus Sarcocaulon. Bothalia 12(4):581-613.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Monsonia vanderietiae (L.Bolus) F.Albers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Monsonia vanderietiae on iSpot