Aarbossie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Limeum aethiopicum Burm.f.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MOLLUGINACEAE
Common Names
Aarbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/09/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across the drier parts of southern Africa, and widespread and common in western South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Slopes and flats, in rocky clay and sandy soils, dry riverbeds and streambanks.
Threats
No threats.
Population

A widespread and very common species, resilient to disturbance and able to withstand heavy overgrazing.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
Varieties in this widespread and very variable species are difficult to distinguish and do not show geographical or habitat segregation, and therefore this taxon is assessed at the species level only.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Limeum aethiopicum Burm.f. var. fluviale (Eckl. & Zeyh.) FriedrichLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Limeum aethiopicum Burm.f. var. lanceolatum FriedrichLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Limeum aethiopicum Burm.f. var. intermedium FriedrichLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Friedrich, H.C. 1956. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Molluginaceen: 1. Revision der Gattung Limeum L. Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 2(14-15):133-166.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Goncalves, M.L. 1978. Molluginaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 4:522-548. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Limeum aethiopicum Burm.f. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Limeum aethiopicum on iNaturalist