Trianthema transvaalensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trianthema transvaalensis Schinz
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Trianthema salsoloides Fenzl ex Oliv. var. stenophylla Adamson, Trianthema salsoloides Fenzl ex Oliv. var. transvaalensis (Schinz) Adamson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, extending to southern Zimbabwe and Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Phalaborwa-Timbavati Mopaneveld, Musina Mopane Bushveld, Gabbro Grassy Bushveld, Granite Lowveld, Tshokwane-Hlane Basalt Lowveld, Delagoa Lowveld, Sekhukhune Plains Bushveld, Subtropical Alluvial Vegetation, Tsende Mopaneveld, Mopane Basalt Shrubland, Tzaneen Sour Bushveld, Zululand Lowveld, Western Maputaland Clay Bushveld, Ohrigstad Mountain Bushveld, Makhado Sweet Bushveld
Description
Open places with grass or shrub cover, mostly in loamy alluvial soils.
Population

Trianthema transvaalensis is a very common weedy species which thrives in degraded, disturbed, eroded and overgrazed areas.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trianthema salsoloides Fenzl ex Oliv. var. transvaalensis (Schinz) AdamsonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Trianthema salsoloides Fenzl ex Oliv. var. stenophylla AdamsonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K., Meve, U. and Liede-Schumann, S. 2011. Towards a revision of Trianthema, the Cinderella of Aizoaceae. Plant Ecology and Evolution 144(2):177-213.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Trianthema transvaalensis Schinz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Trianthema transvaalensis on iNaturalist