Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trianthema portulacastrum L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Tetragonia chisimajensis Chiov.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common weedy species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Trianthema portulacastrum is a cosmopolitan weed. It is not certain whether it is native or introduced to South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Disturbed places.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trianthema portulacastrum L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Adamson, R.S. 1962. The South African species of Aizoaceae: XII. Sesuvium, Trianthema and Zaleya. Journal of South African Botany 28(3):243-253.


Goncalves, M.L. 1978. Aizoaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 4:508-521. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Hartmann, H.E.K., Meve, U. and Liede-Schumann, S. 2011. Towards a revision of Trianthema, the Cinderella of Aizoaceae. Plant Ecology and Evolution 144(2):177-213.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Trianthema portulacastrum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Trianthema portulacastrum on iNaturalist