Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adenogramma physocalyx Fenzl
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MOLLUGINACEAE
Synonyms
Adenogramma dregeana Gand.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2007/05/03
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Last collected before 1950, with no specific locality details known. Not enough is known about the distribution, specific habitat or population status of this species to determine its status, but if it occurs on low-lying areas it is likely to be threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Franschhoek, Bot River and Breede River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Damp flats.
Threats
Habitat loss to crop cultivation and urban expansion are likely to be threaten this species if it occurs on lowland flats.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adenogramma physocalyx FenzlData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Adenogramma physocalyx Fenzl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Adenogramma physocalyx on iNaturalist