Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adenogramma teretifolia (Thunb.) Adamson
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MOLLUGINACEAE
Synonyms
Adenogramma asparagoides Adamson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2010/11/21
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 14 188 km², recorded from four locations but this is an under-collected genus, it is likely that at least another five locations exist. Two of the three known locations are threatened by habitat loss to crop cultivation and infrastructure development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Komaggas to St. Helena Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Citrusdal Vygieveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld
Description
Well-drained sand associated with granite or sandstone.
Threats
Subpopulations in the Olifants River Valley and at St. Helena Bay are declining due to habitat loss to infrastructure development and agriculture.
Population

A very rarely collected species, known only from a few, scattered records. Adenogramma species are however cryptic and easily overlooked, and much of the northern part of this species' range remains botanically poorly explored. It is likely to be more common than records indicate.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adenogramma teretifolia (Thunb.) AdamsonData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Adamson, R.S. 1955. The South African species of Aizoaceae I. Adenogramma and Polpoda. Journal of South African Botany 21:83-95.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2010. Adenogramma teretifolia (Thunb.) Adamson. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Adenogramma teretifolia on iNaturalist