Traveller's Joy

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Clematis brachiata Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RANUNCULACEAE
Synonyms
Clematis brachiata Thunb. var. burkei Burtt Davy, Clematis brachiata Thunb. var. oweniae (Harv.) Durand & Schinz, Clematis burgensis Engl., Clematis dolichopoda Brenan, Clematis glaucescens Fresen., Clematis hirsuta in sense of Milne-Redh., not of Guill. & Perr. (misapplied name), Clematis hirsuta Perr. & Guill. (in part), Clematis hirsuta Perr. & Guill. var. dolichopoda (Brenan) Staner & J.Léonard, Clematis hirsuta Perr. & Guill. var. gallaënsis (Engl. ex Mildbr.) Cufod., Clematis hirsuta Perr. & Guill. var. glabrescens A.Chev., Clematis hirsuta Perr. & Guill. var. hirsuta, Clematis inciso-dentata A.Rich., Clematis orientalis in sense of Merxm., not of L. (misapplied name), Clematis orientalis L. subsp. thunbergii (Steud.) Kuntze, Clematis orientalis L. subsp. thunbergii (Steud.) Kuntze var. oweniae (Harv.) Kuntze, Clematis oweniae Harv., Clematis petersiana Klotzsch, Clematis simensis in sense of Wild, not of Fresen. (misapplied name), Clematis stewartiae Burtt Davy, Clematis thunbergii in sense of Eyles, not of Steud. (misapplied name), Clematis thunbergii Steud., Clematis thunbergii Steud. var. congensis Chev., Clematis tibestica Quézel, Clematis triloba Thunb., Clematis viorna in sense of Eyles, not of L. (misapplied name), Clematis wightiana in sense of Eyles, not of Wall. (misapplied name), Clematis wightiana Wall. var. gallaënsis Engl. ex Mildbr.
Common Names
Bridal Wreath (e), Bridalwreath (e), Ihlonzo Leziduli (z), Inhlabanhlanzi (z), Ityolo (x), Klimop (a), Lemoenbloeisels (a), Mogau (tw), Morarana-oa-mafehlo (ss), Old Man's Beard (e), Old Man's-Beard (e), Oldman's Beard (e), Poobah's Beard (e), Roosmaryn (a), Sinkingswortel (a), Traveller's Joy (e), Traveller's Joy (a), Umdlandlathi (z), Umdlonza (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Clematis brachiata Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Singh, K., Balkwill, K. and Reddy, R.A. 2009. A systematic appraisal of the taxonomic limits of the C. brachiata complex. South African Journal of Botany 75(2):419.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Clematis brachiata Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Clematis brachiata on iSpot