Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anemone transvaalensis (Szyszyl.) Burtt Davy var. filifolia (H.Rasm.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RANUNCULACEAE
Synonyms
Knowltonia transvaalensis Szyszyl. var. filifolia H.Rasm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/02/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Although quite poorly known, recent collections that indicate that is likely to be extant at four locations, where it is potentially threatened by harvesting for medicinal use.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Belfast to Dullstroom.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland
Description
Open montane grassland, occasionally in moist areas, 1700-1950 m.
Threats
Used as a medicinal plant according to Arnold et al. (2002). Impact currently unknown.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anemone transvaalensis (Szyszyl.) Burtt Davy var. filifolia (H.Rasm.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattVU D22014.1
Knowltonia transvaalensis Szyszyl. var. filifolia H.Rasm.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Hoot, S.B. 2009. Ranunculaceae: The genus Knowltonia subsumed within Anemone. Bothalia 39(2):217-219.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rasmussen, H. 1979. The genus Knowltonia (Ranunculaceae). Opera Botanica 53:1-44.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2007. Anemone transvaalensis (Szyszyl.) Burtt Davy var. filifolia (H.Rasm.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Anemone transvaalensis var. filifolia on iNaturalist