Blistering Leaves

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anemone bracteata (Harv. ex J.Zahlbr.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RANUNCULACEAE
Synonyms
Knowltonia bracteata Harv. ex J.Zahlbr., Knowltonia rigida Salisb., Knowltonia rigida Salisb. var. simplicifolia Harv.
Common Names
Blistering Leaves (e), Brandblaar (a), Umvuthuza (z), Umvuthuza (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A2d; B2ab(v)
Assessment Date
2022/07/21
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams, D. Raimondo, N.R. Crouch, A.B. Cunningham, C.R. Scott-Shaw, M. Lötter & A.M. Ngwenya
Justification
This species is common in traditional medicine markets and is very rare in the wild. A decline of more than 30% over the past 15 years is estimated as a result of heavy trade pressure (generation length is five years). It has an area of occupancy (AOO) of less than 2000 km², severely fragmented subpopulations occur in isolated sites and continue to decline. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable under criteria A and B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa and is found in the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal provinces.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
KwaZulu-Natal Highland Thornveld, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Southern Coastal Forest, Scarp Forest, Southern Mistbelt Forest, Northern Afrotemperate Forest, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, Subtropical Dune Thicket, Umtiza Forest Thicket
Description
Plants grow in grassy forest margins, shrubby woodland and mountain forests.
Threats
This species is a forest herb and the entire plant is used and harvested. Cunningham (1988) estimated that 144 bags (50kg-size) were sold annually in the KwaZulu-Natal markets between 54 herb-traders. Given the size of the plant, this is a very high quantity. The species was classed as 'declining' - i.e. recently widespread but likely to become vulnerable and continue to decline if harvesting of wild populations continued. The species isn't seen very often in the Durban markets or in the wild these days (N.R. Crouch, pers. comm., 2008). However, there is evidence that they have recently become more prevalent in the Eastern Cape markets even though they are very sparse in the wild (A.P. Dold, pers. comm., 2008). There has been a definite decline in population size, and there are signs of harvesting from the wild in the Eastern Cape; usually only 1-2 plants are seen (A.P. Dold, pers. comm., 2008). The species is reportedly easy to grow from seed. The participants of the 2008 Red List medicinals workshop at SANBI, Durban, estimated a 30% decline over the last 3 generations (15 years).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anemone bracteata (Harv. ex J.Zahlbr.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattVU A2d; B2ab(v)2014.1
Knowltonia bracteata Harv. ex J.Zahlbr.VU A2d; B2ab(v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cunningham, A.B. 1988. An investigation of the herbal medicine trade in Natal/KwaZulu. Investigational Report No. 29. Institute of Natural Resources, Pietermaritzburg.


Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Hoot, S.B. 2009. Ranunculaceae: The genus Knowltonia subsumed within Anemone. Bothalia 39(2):217-219.


Pooley, E. 1998. A field guide to wild flowers of KwaZulu-Natal and the eastern region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Williams, V.L., Raimondo, D., Crouch, N.R., Cunningham, A.B., Scott-Shaw, C.R., Lötter, M. & Ngwenya, A.M. 2022. Anemone bracteata (Harv. ex J.Zahlbr.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Anemone bracteata on iNaturalist