Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anemone filia (L.f.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. scaposa (H.Rasm.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RANUNCULACEAE
Synonyms
Knowltonia filia (L.f.) T.Durand & Schinz subsp. scaposa H.Rasm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/06/14
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anemone filia (L.f.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. scaposa (H.Rasm.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2014.1
Knowltonia filia (L.f.) T.Durand & Schinz subsp. scaposa H.Rasm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Hoot, S.B. 2009. Ranunculaceae: The genus Knowltonia subsumed within Anemone. Bothalia 39(2):217-219.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Anemone filia (L.f.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. scaposa (H.Rasm.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Anemone filia subsp. scaposa on iNaturalist