Giant Wild Anemone

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anemone fanninii Harv. ex Mast.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RANUNCULACEAE
Common Names
Anemoon (a), Giant Wild Anemone (e), Syblom (a), Umanzamnyama (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2d
Assessment Date
2024/01/26
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams, D. Raimondo, N.R. Crouch, A.B. Cunningham, C.R. Scott-Shaw, M. Lötter & A.M. Ngwenya
Justification
We estimate an overall decline of 20% in the last 30 years (generation length 10 years) due to harvesting for the traditional medicine trade. There are many areas within its Drakensberg range that are protected and/or inaccessible to harvesters.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Southern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Northern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Drakensberg-Amathole Afromontane Fynbos, uKhahlamba Basalt Grassland, Lesotho Highland Basalt Grassland, Drakensberg Afroalpine Heathland, Basotho Montane Shrubland, Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, Southern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland, East Griqualand Grassland, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Low Escarpment Moist Grassland, Northern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland, Mooi River Highland Grassland, Senqu Montane Shrubland
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anemone fanninii Harv. ex Mast.NT A2dRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cunningham, A.B. 1988. An investigation of the herbal medicine trade in Natal/KwaZulu. Investigational Report No. 29. Institute of Natural Resources, Pietermaritzburg.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2013. A taxonomic review of the dry-fruited species of Anemone (Ranunculaceae) in southern Africa. Bothalia 43(1):1-13.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Williams, V.L. 2003. Hawkers of health: an investigation of the Faraday Street traditional medicine market in Johannesburg. Report to Gauteng Directorate for Nature Conservation, DACEL.


Williams, V.L. 2007. The design of a risk assessment model to determine the impact of the herbal medicine trade on the Witwatersrand on resources of indigenous plant species. Unpublished PhD Thesis, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.


Citation
Williams, V.L., Raimondo, D., Crouch, N.R., Cunningham, A.B., Scott-Shaw, C.R., Lötter, M. & Ngwenya, A.M. 2024. Anemone fanninii Harv. ex Mast. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Stirton

© C. Stirton

© C. Stirton

© A. Matcher

© A. Matcher

© C. Grant


Search for images of Anemone fanninii on iNaturalist