Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anemone anemonoides (H.Rasm.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. anemonoides
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RANUNCULACEAE
Synonyms
Anemone anemonoides (H.Rasm.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt pro parte, Knowltonia anemonoides H.Rasm., Knowltonia gracilis (Vent.) DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/07
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anemone anemonoides (H.Rasm.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. anemonoides Least Concern 2014.1
Knowltonia anemonoides H.Rasm. subsp. anemonoides Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Hoot, S.B. 2009. Ranunculaceae: The genus Knowltonia subsumed within Anemone. Bothalia 39(2):217-219.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2005. Anemone anemonoides (H.Rasm.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt subsp. anemonoides. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Anemone anemonoides subsp. anemonoides on iNaturalist