Brandblaar

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anemone transvaalensis (Szyszyl.) Burtt Davy var. transvaalensis
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RANUNCULACEAE
Synonyms
Anemone transvaalensis (Szyszyl.) Burtt Davy pro parte, Knowltonia canescens Szyszyl., Knowltonia multiflora Burtt Davy, Knowltonia transvaalensis Szyszyl.
Common Names
Brandblaar (a), Brandblare (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anemone transvaalensis (Szyszyl.) Burtt Davy var. transvaalensis Least Concern 2014.1
Knowltonia transvaalensis Szyszyl. var. transvaalensis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Hoot, S.B. 2009. Ranunculaceae: The genus Knowltonia subsumed within Anemone. Bothalia 39(2):217-219.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Anemone transvaalensis (Szyszyl.) Burtt Davy var. transvaalensis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Anemone transvaalensis var. transvaalensis on iNaturalist