Coral Fern

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gleichenia polypodioides (L.) Sm.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
GLEICHENIACEAE
Synonyms
Calymella polypodioides (L.) Ching, Gleichenia argentea Kaulf., Gleichenia glauca Sw., Gleichenia glauca Sw. var. nudiuscula Kunze, Gleichenia polypodioides (L.) Sm. var. argentea (Kaulf.) Schltdl., Mertensia coeruleoglauca Poir., Onoclea polypodioides L.
Common Names
Coral Fern (e), Creeping Fern (e), Keistervaring (a), Phalatsane (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gleichenia polypodioides (L.) Sm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Gleichenia polypodioides (L.) Sm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Gleichenia polypodioides on iSpot