Kei Bottlebrush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Greyia flanaganii Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MELIANTHACEAE
Common Names
Bottlebrush (e), Kei Bottlebrush (e), Kei-baakhout (a), Umvilani-wamaxhegokazi (x), Usinya (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2009/07/30
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
Greyia flanaganii is a rare, range restricted species occurring in low densities. It has no severe threats and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Kei River Catchment in the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Valley Bushveld
Description
It occurs on dry, exposed rocky slopes in thicket.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Greyia flanaganii BolusRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Greyia flanaganii BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Greyia flanaganii BolusRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2009. Greyia flanaganii Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Greyia flanaganii on iNaturalist