Woolly Bottlebrush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Greyia radlkoferi Szyszyl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MELIANTHACEAE
Common Names
Baakhout (a), Bottlebrush (a), Bottlebrush Tree (a), Glase-waaierbos (a), Transvaal Bottlebrush (e), Transvaalse Baakhout (a), Wild Bottlebrush (e), Wild Bottle-brush (e), Wollerige Baakhout (a), Woolly Bottlebrush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Greyia radlkoferi Szyszyl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Greyia radlkoferi Szyszyl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Greyia radlkoferi on iNaturalist