Forest Climbing Bushwillow

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Combretum edwardsii Exell
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
COMBRETACEAE
Common Names
Forest Climbing Bushwillow (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/11/29
Assessor(s)
C.J. Geldenhuys & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Combretum edwardsii ExellLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Combretum edwardsii ExellNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Geldenhuys, C.J. & Victor, J.E. 2004. Combretum edwardsii Exell. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Combretum edwardsii on iNaturalist