River Bushwillow

Scientific Name
Combretum erythrophyllum (Burch.) Sond.
Higher Classification
Combretum glomeruliflorum Sond.
Common Names
Bush Willow (e), Bushveld Willow (e), Geelhout (a), Miavana (ss), Modibo (ns), Modubo (ss), Mugavhi (v), Mugwiti (v), Muvuvhu (v), River Bushwillow (e), River Combretum (e), Riviervaderlandswilg (a), Riviervaderlandswilgerboom (a), Rooiblaar (a), Rooiblad (a), Rooibos (a), Umbondwe (z), Umdubu (z), Umdubu (nd), Umhlalavane (z), Vaalhanswilg (a), Vaalhanswilgerboom (a), Vaderlandswilg (a), Vaderlandswilgerboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
W. Foden & L. Potter
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Combretum erythrophyllum (Burch.) Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.

Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Combretum erythrophyllum (Burch.) Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/03/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

Search for images of Combretum erythrophyllum on iSpot